Battlefield Modding Tutorials BFMODS

Battlefield Modding Tutorials
It is currently Wed Aug 22, 2018 7:21 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 2:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 298
Well thats what the problem is. Let me explain.

I have tryed some tests. If you use a command line for infantry on a vehicle,
the server and client side don't understand and will ignore it altogether. In
this case, the arty call will still activate as if the infantry command code
never exisisted.


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 986
Location: 1.80m above the ground
Hmm too bad.. guess the mouselook is the best solution then

_________________
Time to use the debugger


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 8:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 12:00 am
Posts: 696
Location: Germany, US Depot
Is there a list for vehicle controls like the one for infantry ? Maybe i find something in there.

and, how is the gunner seat defined, think its possible to have him fire missile and the sacrifice Pilots AltFire ?SSM ?


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 4:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 12:00 am
Posts: 47
If your adding nitro to a heli the best way to activate it i find it with the throttle control

If you use
ObjectTemplate.setInputToRoll c_PIThrottle

then set the speed and acceleration to backwards

ObjectTemplate.setMaxSpeed 0/0/-100000
ObjectTemplate.setAcceleration 0/-10000/-100000

Now you have your main engine linked to throttle forward and nitro linked to throttle back the "S" and "W" keys by default.

As helis dont use throttle back you dont have any problems with calling for artillery ect.

The full code of the a apachie should look something like this

Code:
rem *******************
rem *** Turbo Apachie ***
rem *******************
ObjectTemplate.Active AH64Complex
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate KatyushaRocket_Engine
ObjectTemplate.setPosition 0/0/0
ObjectTemplate.setRotation 0/0/0

ObjectTemplate.Active KatyushaRocket_Engine
ObjectTemplate.setAutomaticReset 1
ObjectTemplate.setInputToRoll c_PIThrottle
ObjectTemplate.setEngineType c_ETPlane
ObjectTemplate.setMaxSpeed 0/0/-100000
ObjectTemplate.setAcceleration 0/-10000/-100000
ObjectTemplate.setTorque 50.0


This is how i turbo all my helis and havent had any problems yet

_________________
<a href='http://www.clanservers.com/?ref=1594991'>
<img src='http://ads.clanservers.com/banner.php?b=8&ref=1594991'></a>


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:21 pm
Posts: 256
I recently made a custom mod where I added mig bombs to the m250 gunner turret that was sitting on top of the skyraider. Thanks to TKO for the idea for the gunner on a skyraider.

I aligned the bombs on the wing and the gunner uses alternate fire to drop the load. However, I lost mouse buttons as my firing buttons. Now the turret needs the space bar to shoot and the alternative button to drop the load of bombs. Does anyone know how to convert this back to the mouse buttons? :roll:


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 10:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:56 pm
Posts: 1226
From your Radar topic :

Losnar wrote:
Code:
ObjectTemplate.active AC-47Bombs
ObjectTemplate.InputFire c_PIAltFire


So that reeeeally doesn't work? You're sure now?


c_PIFire: Is the fire button. Left Mouse Click.
c_PIAltFire: Is the secondary fire button. Right Mouse Click.

Think...


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 5:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:21 pm
Posts: 256
Thinking, thinking....

I already tried your recommendation. The active command is for the front gunner pco. Not sure if that has anything to do with it. Ever since I added a secondary weapon to the pco (mig bombs) thats when the firing switched from the mouse to the keyboard. I know mig bombs for me are controled by the keyboard in my set up. Perhaps that has something to do with it.

thanks for the idea though


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 6:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:56 pm
Posts: 1226
Man that's the problem, noob
If you have the control changed, it's your problem. Not the rfa ones


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group