Battlefield Modding Tutorials BFMODS

Battlefield Modding Tutorials
It is currently Mon Jun 25, 2018 9:24 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2009 10:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 12:13 am
Posts: 2027
freddy wrote:
Iced Earth wrote:
HMM...I wonder though...with the line of code from above as an example...if you could specifically load the medpack from 1942, NOT dc for a certain kit.. :?


what about the USMarine_Medic? is that kit name in DC to?


sorry, I actually did try that. I still got an error though, which is when I removed all the code and tried to start the server (and it didn't work). Can anyone else try it? :(

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2009 10:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 2:22 pm
Posts: 1253
Iced Earth wrote:
Can anyone else try it? :(

sure!


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2009 7:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 12:13 am
Posts: 2027
no brave souls willing to try this one? lol

i guess i'll try again tomorrow after reinstalling DC .7. :oops:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2009 8:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 2:22 pm
Posts: 1253
sry forgot about this :?

can you say how you want tried, i´m a bit lost lol


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 4:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 5:37 pm
Posts: 28
I'm at work so i don't have the exact codes i tried. But i spent 4 hours this weekend trying to come up with a way to get the Thompson on the server... No luck, at all. There must be a way!!!!!!


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 5:37 pm
Posts: 28
OK so I didn't get it to work, but i can eliminate another way.

Code:
ObjectTemplate.Active medpack
ObjectTemplate.itemIndex 6


Code:
ObjectTemplate.Active repairpack
ObjectTemplate.itemIndex 2


the only item that could be moved without moving an item on darn near every kit was the repair pack since only the med-kit and engineer kits have it.

Still CTD i assume that's because you cant change the item #'s

So this at least is one less way you can put the Thompson in SSM


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 5:37 pm
Posts: 28
I wonder since the US_AA kit has no item index 3 could you add template the Thompson to that kit?
Cause i know you cant put 2 primary's on one kit.
Code:
ObjectTemplate.Active US_AA
ObjectTemplate.AddTemplate Thompson



would that even work i wonder. I may be smoking something


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 4:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 5:37 pm
Posts: 28
No good either... I wanna kick someone in the balls right now.


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group