Battlefield Modding Tutorials BFMODS

Battlefield Modding Tutorials
It is currently Sun Aug 25, 2019 5:20 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: BCV objecttemplate.con?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 11:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 1:01 am
Posts: 320
Location: Napoli / Italia
Ok so I was modded hastings and I was putting in a abundent amount of vechiles and other stuff. So I saved the map and copied and pasted, whilst replacing the saved one with the orginal. So to get to the question: Would this OST.CON code;
Code:
rem -----------------------------------------
rem ---  Mig17Spawner  ---
rem -----------------------------------------
ObjectTemplate.create ObjectSpawner Mig17Spawner
ObjectTemplate.setObjectTemplate 1 mig17
ObjectTemplate.setObjectTemplate 2 mig17
ObjectTemplate.MinSpawnDelay 15
ObjectTemplate.MaxSpawnDelay 16
ObjectTemplate.SpawnDelayAtStart 0
ObjectTemplate.TimeToLive 120
ObjectTemplate.Distance 200
ObjectTemplate.DamageWhenLost 0
ObjectTemplate.maxNrOfObjectSpawned 1
ObjectTemplate.teamOnVehicle 0
cause a "Data Curropte" compared to:
Code:
ObjectTemplate.create ObjectSpawner Mig17Spawner
ObjectTemplate.setObjectTemplate 1 Mig17
ObjectTemplate.SpawnDelay 15
ObjectTemplate.SpawnDelayAtStart 0
ObjectTemplate.TimeToLive 120
ObjectTemplate.Distance 200
?


PS: Is anyone getting a weird thing, where, everytime you type it keeps scrolling up?


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 12:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:33 pm
Posts: 1809
Location: Your moms house
nope no weird behavior here

except

Image

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:56 pm
Posts: 1226
Use the debugger on the downloads page!
That code wouldn't cause a crash.


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 3:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 1:01 am
Posts: 320
Location: Napoli / Italia
For some reason when I try to connect to the server via LAN, I get data differs in the debugger. Although, I have no clue how to use it....


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 9:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:56 pm
Posts: 1226
1. Set-up a server.
2. Connect with the debugger.

Use it in a "true testing environment" as described at the basic tutorials section.


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group