Battlefield Modding Tutorials BFMODS

Battlefield Modding Tutorials
It is currently Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:48 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 3:00 am
Posts: 1877
Yes I did, read the my post on that thread...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 12:29 am
Posts: 213
DesertFox wrote:
Well I guess for me it doesn't really matter anyway since my game won't work and people stopped trying to help me...

You should know that patch 2.0 will be a reinstall of most everything, so you will not need any patching on your game and you'll still be able to patch straight up to patch 2.0, I will create the installer so I will be sure to include all the files, so no worries.


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 11:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 3:00 am
Posts: 1877
Well my game won't start at all and my installer wont work at alll so yes, basically I need a new game...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 5:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:21 pm
Posts: 256
Since PoE 1 has been released with AI coded into the files, I have been more interested in the bots.

One of the maps Stalingrad however does not include the AI files. I have read the above thread but not sure whether this code can be added SS or not. It appears due to the server controlling the AI, I could add files to the map without client crashing is that correct?


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:56 pm
Posts: 1226
Yes you can add bots into conquest SSM, I never tried it though.


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 6:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 4:37 pm
Posts: 513
Location: Levelland, Texas
As far as I know, pretty much anything AI related is server side. As long as you don't screw code up, you can do whatever you want with the bots and it would be server side. This is because the client doesn't keep track with how the bots do what they do, the client only keeps track what they do. The server is doing all the things to make the bots do stuff. Only what they do is actually sent to the client. ;)

You probably can't add gamemodes to maps that didn't have it server side. But you can certainly add bots to gamemodes that didn't have bots and it should be server side. You can probably even add bots to maps that have no bot support in the first place and have it work server side.

_________________
ImageImage
I have cameras in your head!


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 6:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 5:03 am
Posts: 1209
I was never able to successfully add bots to a conquest map server side in BFV.

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 8:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:56 pm
Posts: 1226
Me neither...


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group